MADE EASY 2012 Texas Municipal Procurement Laws - Answers to the most frequently asked questions about the Texas Municipal Procurement Laws
[…] All offerors must be treated fairly and
equally with respect to any opportunity for discussion and revision of the proposals.

In the end, the contract must be awarded to the offeror whose proposal is determined to be the
most advantageous to the city.47 The city is to determine which proposal is the most
advantageous based on the relative importance of price and the other evaluation factors included
in the request for proposals.48

35.       Is information contained in a bid or proposal confidential under the
          Public Information Act?
Section 552.104 of the Government Code provides as follows:

          (a)   Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is
                information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.
          (b)   The requirement of Section 552.022 that a category of information listed
                under Section 552.022(a) is public information and not excepted from
                required disclosure under this chapter unless expressly confidential under law
                does not apply to information that is excepted from required disclosure under
                this section.

The purpose of section 552.104(a) is to protect the interests of a governmental body in situations
such as competitive bidding and requests for proposals, where the governmental body may wish
to withhold information in order to obtain more favorable offers.49 Significantly, it is not