PROSECUTING ANIMAL FIGHTING AND LIVE ANIMAL CRUELTY DEPICTIONS: LEGAL ISSUES UNDER NEW YORK & FEDERAL LAW
[…] B.      Posting of Security for Costs of Care of Seized Animal

                If any animal is seized pursuant to N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW Section 373,
353-D, or 375, the “impounding organization” may petition the court requesting that the person
from whom an animal is seized, or the owner of the animal, be ordered to post a security in the
amount sufficient to secure payment for all reasonable expenses expected to be incurred by the
impounding organization in caring and providing for the animal, pending disposition of the
charges. Pursuant to Section 373(6)(a), the “impounding organization” means a duly incorporated
society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, humane society, pound, shelter or any authorized
agents thereof. “Reasonable expenses shall include, but not be limited to, estimated medical care
and boarding of the animal for at least 30 days. The amount of the security “shall be determined
by the court after taking into consideration all of the facts and circumstances of the case.” N.Y.
AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW § 373 (6)(a).

                 The petition for security is filed with the court and served upon the district