CONVERSION OF SOUTH CAROLINA'S PUBLIC LANDS TO PRIVATE PROPERTY - TREY MCLEOD UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF LAW APRIL 29, 2005
[…] mitigate floods, prevent impairment of dams and
                    reservoirs, develop energy resources, conserve
                    surface and sub-surface moisture, protect watersheds
                    of navigable streams, protect watersheds of navigable
                    streams, protect the public lands, health, safety and
                    welfare, but not to build industrial parks or establish
                    private industrial or commercial enterprises on subject
                    properties.”209

206
    Id.
207
    Id.
208
    Id.
209
    7 U.S.C. 1010
34

        Section 1011 of the Act controls the disposal of land by agents of the

Secretary of Agriculture;

                “To sell, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose
                of…any property so acquired, under such terms and
                conditions as he deems will best accomplish the
                purposes of this subchapter, but any sale, exchange,
                or grant shall be made only to public authorities and
                agencies and only on condition that the property is
                used for public purposes.”210

        It was under this section that the Secretary of Agriculture was permitted

to transfer the deed for the CUEF to Clemson. The term “public purposes” is

not confined to the Act and it can also be found in the deed granted to Clemson