CONVERSION OF SOUTH CAROLINA'S PUBLIC LANDS TO PRIVATE PROPERTY - TREY MCLEOD UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF LAW APRIL 29, 2005
[…] 207
of these lands and would establish a dangerous precedent.                   The issue has

become one of national importance.               It is the opinion of the Society that

following purchase of these lands by the United States, the lands became part

of the Public Domain.208

      d. Legal Issues of the Land Utilization Plan

      Upon receipt of ownership of the CUEF, Clemson was governed by the rules

of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act of 1937 (“the Act”). Section 1010 of

the Act restricts the uses of the CUEF to those considered as “public purposes.”

Under the Act those purposes are defined as:

                    “The Secretary (of Agriculture) is authorized and
                    directed to develop a program of land conservation
                    and land utilization, in order thereby to correct
                    maladjustments in land use, control soil erosion,
                    reforestation, preserve natural resources, protect fish
                    and wildlife, develop and protect recreational facilities,
                    mitigate floods, prevent impairment of dams and
                    reservoirs, develop energy resources, conserve
                    surface and sub-surface moisture, protect watersheds
                    of navigable streams, protect watersheds of navigable
                    streams, protect the public lands, health, safety and
                    welfare, but not to build industrial parks or establish
                    private industrial or commercial enterprises on subject
                    properties.”209

206
    Id.
207
    Id.
208
    Id.
209
    7 U.S.C. 1010
34

        Section 1011 of the Act controls the disposal of land by agents of the

Secretary of Agriculture;

                “To sell, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose