THE BULLET POINT: OHIO COMMERCIAL LAW BULLETIN - MCGLINCHEY ...
[…] the court. Neither party may assert a right to a jury trial in an equitable action.”

Natl. City Bank v. Abdalla, 131 Ohio App.3d 204, 210, 722 N.E.2d 130 (7th

Dist.1999), citing City Loan & Savs. Co. v. Howard, 16 Ohio App.3d 185, 186, 475

N.E.2d 154 (1984). Further, although the Spencers raise a counterclaim, this does

not change the overall nature of the action so as to require a jury trial. Id., citing

Huntington Natl. Bank v. Heritage Invest. Group, 12 Ohio App.3d 113, 114, 467

N.E.2d 564 (9th Dist.1983).
Further, R.C. 2311.04 provides that issues of fact arising in actions for

recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury,

but “all other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order

any issue to be tried by a jury.” Thus, courts are empowered with discretion to

impanel a jury. We therefore review the trial court’s decision to hold a bench trial

for abuse of discretion. Sabatino v. Capello, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 54943, 1989

Ohio App. LEXIS 193, 3 (Jan. 19, 1989).             The Spencers argue that their