THE CORROSION CRITIQUE OF BENEFIT CORPORATIONS
[…] Sess. Laws
549 (codified as amended at WIS. STAT §§ 204.101-.401 (2021)); see also WILLIAM H. CLARK,
JR., DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP; LARRY VRANKA, CANONCHET GRP. LLC, THE NEED AND
RATIONALE FOR THE BENEFIT CORPORATION: WHY IT IS THE LEGAL FORM THAT BEST
ADDRESSES THE NEEDS OF SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURS, INVESTORS, AND, ULTIMATELY, THE
PUBLIC 9 n.30 (2013), https://benefitcorp.net/sites/default/files/Benefit_Corporation_
White_Paper.pdf [https://perma.cc/KZ2P-K24Y] (citing various state statutes that are
constituency statutes).
   64
      See, e.g., IOWA CODE § 490.1108A (2021) (stating director “may consider any or all of
[various listed] community interest factors, in addition to consideration of the effects of any
action on shareholders” when determining what is in corporation’s best interest); MINN. STAT.
§ 302A.251 (2020) (stating director may consider interests of non-shareholders in considering
best interests of corporation).
   65
      Christopher Geczy, Jessica S. Jeffers, David K. Musto & Anne M. Tucker, Institutional