TIFFANY DOWELL LASHMET, J.D - ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR & EXTENSION SPECIALIST TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE EXTENSION - TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE
[…] permitted to condemn property. Entities may only have the power of eminent domain when they are a governmental
entity or a private authorized to do so by the Texas Legislature. Beginning in 2010, the Legislature may grant this
power only upon a two-thirds vote of both houses. Examples of private entities authorized by law to condemn property
include gas or electric corporations, groundwater conservation districts, and common carrier pipelines.

An example of a statute authorizing the right of eminent domain can be found in the Texas Natural Resources Code
Section 111.019, which states:
   (a) Common carriers have the right and power of eminent domain.

   (b) In the exercise of the power of eminent domain granted under the provisions of Subsection (a) of this section,
   a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or
   corporation necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.

Within this example is the phrase “common carrier” pipeline. This is one of the most controversial uses of eminent
domain in Texas, so taking a moment to discuss the meaning of this phrase and implications for landowners may
be helpful.