Buffalo Law Review - Digital Commons @ University ...
[…] significantly across the United States, California Governor Gavin
Newsom issued an Executive Order aimed at addressing the crisis.1 The
Executive Order enabled the State of California, inter alia, to exercise its
power to “commandeer property . . . suitable for use as places of
temporary residence or medical facilities as necessary for quarantining,
isolating, or treating individuals who test positive for COVID-19 or who
have had a high-risk exposure and are thought to be in the incubation
period.”2 The governor acted pursuant to Section 8572 of the California
Government Code, authorizing him to “commandeer or utilize any
private property or personnel deemed by him necessary” during “a state
of war emergency or state of emergency,” provided that “the state shall
pay the reasonable value thereof.”3
     The initial plan indeed focused on accommodating coronavirus
patients and other persons required to stay in isolation.4 The power to