Defined Benefits, Undefined Costs: Moving Toward a More Transparent Accounting of State Public Employee Pension Plans
[…] fixture in almost every one of the fifty states.2 In fact, the number of

*
     Assistant Counsel at the National Treasury Employees Union; J.D. Chicago-Kent
College of Law; M.S. & M.B.A. Loyola University Chicago, B.S. Illinois State University.
1
     JOHN WALSH & GARTH MANGUM, LABOR STRUGGLE IN THE POST OFFICE: FROM
SELECTIVE LOBBYING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING 85 (1992).
2
     Two notable exceptions to this rule are North Carolina and Virginia, where it is
actually illegal for government entities to collectively bargain with their employees. See
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 95-79 (2010) (declaring collective bargaining to be “against the public
policy and an illegal combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the
State of North Carolina”); VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-57.2 (2010) (“No state, county,
municipal, or like governmental officer, agent or governing body is vested with or
possesses any authority . . . .” to form labor unions or collectively bargain.).