FACT SHEET* - Federal Communications Commission
[…] pieces of equipment per dollar of revenue?
        19.      We propose curtailing only the small voice service provider extension for entities that
originate a substantial amount of traffic and not shortening or eliminating any other extensions that the
Commission adopted. We seek comment on this proposal. In our preliminary view, this approach is

50
  See Rural Call Completion, WC Docket No. 13-39, Report, 32 FCC Rcd 4980, 4985, para. 12 (WCB 2017)
(noting that approximately 55 providers filed rural call completion reports over the prior two years); 47 CFR
§ 64.2101 (defining “covered providers” required to file reports as any provider that “makes the initial long-distance
call path choice for more than 100,000 domestic retail subscriber lines, counting the total of all business and
residential fixed subscriber lines and mobile phones and aggregated over all of the providers’ affiliates”). The
Commission eliminated this reporting requirement in 2018. See Rural Call Completion, WC Docket No. 13-39,
Second Report and Order and Third Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 33 FCC Rcd 4199, 4224-27, paras. 58-
64 (2018).
51
   See FCC v.