FACT SHEET* - Federal Communications Commission
[…] sources using USA telephone numbers” are limited. Letter from David Frankel, ZipDX, WC Docket No. 17-97, at
0, 4 (rec. Mar. 11, 2021); see also Complaint, United States v. Nicholas Palumbo, et al., Civ. Action No. CV20-473,
at 12, para. 28 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 28, 2020) (“Defendants regularly transmit massive volumes of short duration calls.
For example, over 23 days in May and June of 2019, TollFreeDeals transmitted more than 720 million calls. Of
those calls, more than 425 million, or 59% of the total calls, lasted less than one second . . .”).
70
   Cf. 47 CFR § 61.3(bbb) (defining a carrier engaged in access stimulation as a carrier that has “interstate
terminating-to-originating traffic ratio of at least 3:1 in a calendar month.”).
71
  See, e.g., Alaska Communications Services Reply Comments, WC Docket Nos. 17-97, 20-67, at 6 (rec. May 29,
2020) (arguing that its STIR/SHAKEN compliance costs are high because “Alaska Communications serves only a
few thousand VoIP customers today.”).