Financial Policy Volume XIV Travel Transportation Expenses - Veterans Affairs
[…] receipts are in the travel documents in VA’s travel system.

Travelers will be knowledgeable of and comply with the FTR, VA travel policy, and any
other agency-specific guidance (e.g., travel notices). Travelers will minimize costs,
ensure travel is approved in advance; arrange travel using VA’s travel system; submit
travel claims promptly (within 5 business days of completion of travel); and comply with
VA’s travel charge card program guidance in VA Financial Policy Volume XVI Chapter
2, Government Travel Charge Card Program.

0305 Policies

030501 Methods of Transportation

A. Per 5 U.S.C. § 5733, Expeditious Travel: “The travel of an employee shall be by the
   most expeditious means of transportation practicable and shall be commensurate
   with the nature and purpose of the duties of the employee requiring such travel.” The
   traveler and AO will determine the most advantageous method of transportation
   based on the order of precedence (FTR Part 301-10, Temporary Duty (TDY) Travel
   Allowances, § 301-10.5). When selecting the best method of transportation there are
   several factors to be considered.