HUD's Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing Rule: A Contribution and Challenge to Equity Planning for Mixed Income Communities1 - Case ...
[…] 2
  Fair Housing Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (1968).
3
  The Kerner Commission stated that “fundamental to the Commission’s recommendations” was the need for
“[f]ederal housing programs [to] be given a new thrust aimed at overcoming the prevailing patterns of racial
segregation.” United States Kern Commission, Report of The National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders
(Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Libraries, 1968),
https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015000225410;view=1up;seq=2.
4
  The Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C §3608(d) states “All executive departments and agencies shall administer their
programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory
or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this
subchapter and shall cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes. See also Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §
3608(e) (5). Litigation has made clear that the AFFH mandate applies to all federal investments, including the Low-
Income Housing Tax Credit Program. See Re: Adoption of uniform housing affordability controls by the New Jersey