Introducing a public interest disclosure defence Briefing Paper
[…] 9.    Section 12 of the PDA.
10.   Sections 7 to 18 of the PDA.
11.   Section 18 Intelligence and Security Act 2017
12.   Section 185 of the Intelligence and Security Act 2017
13.   Section 188 of the Intelligence and Security Act 2017
8
The United States
18 USC, Chapter 37 (The Espionage Act 1917) of the US Code
contains offences relating to espionage and censorship, including the
offences of gathering, transmitting or losing defence information and
unauthorised disclosure of classified information.

There is no public interest defence to unauthorised disclosures.

Section 798 of the Code makes it an offence to “knowingly and
wilfully communicate, furnish, transmit, or otherwise make available
to an unauthorized person, or publish, or use in any manner
prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the
benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United
States any classified information”.

                                                                        9
Mishcon de Reya LLP
Africa House
70 Kingsway
London WC2B 6AH

T +44 20 3321 7000
F +44 20 7404 5982
E contactus@mishcon.com

mishcon.com

10
You can also read