Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] judgments, should be given weight.59 The Eighth Circuit
definitively established that the person bringing the affirmative

Congress incorporated previously established protections of disabled individuals, the
four-factor analysis set out in Arline still applies to potential ADA violations today.
See Hubbard, supra note 43. The fact that this case involves an individual with HIV
makes the comparison to law students more attenuated. However, Arline was the
first case to formulate the current direct threat defense analysis by the Supreme
Court. See id. at 1298.
    54. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (2018) (“Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than
the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 790
et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title.”);
Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 631 (1998) (explaining that, in interpreting the
ADA, the Supreme Court is “informed by interpretations of parallel definitions in
previous statutes and the views of various administrative agencies which have faced
this interpretive question.”).