Marital Standard of Living (MSOL): Practical Application, Scenarios & Variations - 1st Edition - JS Held
[…] Copyright © 2020 J.S. Held LLC, All rights reserved.
WHITE
                                                                               PAPER

   Introduction
   This article focuses on the income approach to determining the marital standard of living (MSOL),
   with particular emphasis on Marriage of Cheriton (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 269 and Marriage of
   Ackerman (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 191.
   As a preface for this article, I want to highlight some language pertaining to MSOL from California
   family law cases and the Family Code as follows:

     • FC, § 4330, subd. (a) – “In a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation
   		 of the parties, the court may order a party to pay for the support of the other party
   		 an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable,
   		 based on the standard of living established during the marriage… ” [emphasis added
   		 here and hereafter]
     • Marriage of Nelson (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1546 – “Section 4330 does not make
   		 ‘marital standard of living’ the absolute measure of reasonable need. ‘Marital