SPORTS BETTING INTEGRITY AT RISK: THE ROLE OF THE WIRE ACT ACT
[…] https://www.legalsportsreport.com/36906/pa-sports-betting-december-2019-revenue/
(showing Pennsylvania’s percentage of handle from online sports betting was eighty-six point
eight percent in December); Matthew Waters, Indiana Sports Betting Mobile Growth
Outpacing Even The Biggest Markets, LEGAL SPORTS REP. (Mar. 10, 2020),
https://www.legalsportsreport.com/38939/indiana-sports-betting-mobile-growt/ (showing a
percentage of handle from online sports betting of seventy-seven point nine percent in
February).
      7. 18 U.S.C. § 1084 (2018).
      8. “Whoever . . . in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire
communication facility for the transmission in interstate . . . commerce of bets or
wagers . . . on any sporting event or contest . . . shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned . . . .” Id. § 1084(a) (emphasis added).
      9. Memorandum from Steven A. Engel, Assistant Attorney General on Reconsidering
Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling to the Acting Assistant Attorney