THE PROPERTY LAW OF TOKENS
[…] 415 (2d ed. 2018) (explaining the “book entry” or “street name” system that developed starting in
the 1960s).
92. About DTCC, DEPOSITORY TR. CO., https://www.dtcc.com/about/businesses-and-sub
sidiaries/dtc [https://perma.cc/NAL2-4PPB].
93. Issuer Restrictions or Prohibitions on Ownership by Securities Intermediaries, 69 Fed.
Reg. 70,852, 70,853 (Dec. 7, 2004) (codified at 17 C.F.R. pt. 240).
94. See JEFFREY J. HAAS, CORPORATE FINANCE 326–27 (2d ed. 2021) (stating that
stockholders beneficially own shares through a brokerage account).
95. U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(17) (AM. L. INST. & UNIF. L. COMM’N 1977) (“‘Security entitlement’
means the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset
specified in Part 5.”). A financial asset includes “a security” or “any property that is held by a
securities intermediary for another person in a securities account if the securities intermediary has
expressly agreed with the other person that the property is to be treated as a financial asset under
this Article.” Id. § (a)(9); see also JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL
CODE 1304 (6th ed. 2010) (explaining the overlap of UCC sections discussing securities
entitlements).
371397-FLR_74-4_Text.indd 85 9/13/22 4:45 PM622 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74