Virginia Condominium Act - Rees Broome
[…] All condominium instruments and all amendments and certifications of such condominium instruments shall be recorded in every county and city in which any portion of the condominium is located. The condominium instruments, amendments, and certifications shall set forth the county or city in which the condominium is located, the name of the condominium and either the deed book and page number where the first page of the declaration is recorded or the document number assigned to the declaration by the clerk. § 55.1–1912. Construction of condominium instruments. Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominium instruments: 1. The terms defined in § 55.1–1900 shall be deemed to have the meanings therein specified wherever they appear in the condominium instruments unless the context requires a different meaning. Rees Broome, PC
Virginia Condominium Act 11 2. To the extent that walls, floors, or ceilings are designated as the boundaries of the units or of any specified units, all lath, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, and finished flooring and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces of such walls, floors, or ceilings are part of such units, while all other portions of such walls, floors, or ceilings are a part of the common elements. 3. If any chutes, flues, ducts, conduits, wires, bearing walls, bearing columns, or other apparatus lies partially within and partially outside of the designated boundaries of a unit, any portions serving only that unit are a part of that unit, while any portions serving more than one unit or any portion of the common elements are a part of the common elements. 4. Subject to the provisions of subdivision 3, all space, interior partitions, and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a part of that unit. 5. Any shutters, awnings, doors, windows, window boxes, doorsteps, porches, balconies, patios, or other apparatus designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the boundaries of such unit, are limited common elements appertaining to that unit exclusively, except that if a single unit’s electrical master switch is located outside the designated boundaries of the unit, the switch and its cover are a part of the common elements. § 55.1–1913. Complementarity of condominium instruments; controlling construction.