Virginia Condominium Act - Rees Broome
[…] § 55.1–1911. Recordation of condominium instruments.

All condominium instruments and all amendments and certifications of such condominium
instruments shall be recorded in every county and city in which any portion of the
condominium is located. The condominium instruments, amendments, and certifications shall
set forth the county or city in which the condominium is located, the name of the condominium
and either the deed book and page number where the first page of the declaration is recorded
or the document number assigned to the declaration by the clerk.

          § 55.1–1912. Construction of condominium instruments.

Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominium instruments:

1. The terms defined in § 55.1–1900 shall be deemed to have the meanings therein specified
wherever they appear in the condominium instruments unless the context requires a different
meaning.

                                      Rees Broome, PC
Virginia Condominium Act              11

2. To the extent that walls, floors, or ceilings are designated as the boundaries of the units or
of any specified units, all lath, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper,
paint, and finished flooring and any other materials constituting any part of the finished
surfaces of such walls, floors, or ceilings are part of such units, while all other portions of
such walls, floors, or ceilings are a part of the common elements.

3. If any chutes, flues, ducts, conduits, wires, bearing walls, bearing columns, or other
apparatus lies partially within and partially outside of the designated boundaries of a unit, any
portions serving only that unit are a part of that unit, while any portions serving more than one
unit or any portion of the common elements are a part of the common elements.

4. Subject to the provisions of subdivision 3, all space, interior partitions, and other fixtures
and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a part of that unit.

5. Any shutters, awnings, doors, windows, window boxes, doorsteps, porches, balconies,
patios, or other apparatus designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the boundaries
of such unit, are limited common elements appertaining to that unit exclusively, except that if
a single unit’s electrical master switch is located outside the designated boundaries of the unit,
the switch and its cover are a part of the common elements.

         § 55.1–1913. Complementarity of condominium instruments; controlling
construction.

The condominium instruments shall be construed together and shall be deemed to incorporate
one another to the extent that any requirement of this chapter as to the content of one shall be