WHAT'S NEW IN CALIFORNIA EMPLOYMENT LAW - Ogletree Deakins
[…] employment decision, or uttered by a non-decision maker, should not be applied
             in sexual harassment cases.

      What should you do now? As always, remain vigilant of potential instances of sexual
      harassment committed by employees. As California law prohibiting sexual harassment
      becomes more stringent, be prepared to take both corrective and preventative action to
      avoid sexual harassment litigation.

9.    SB 224: Expanded Sexual Harassment Liability

            SB 224 expands California Civil Code Section 51.9’s reach to individuals who
             may not be employers, but hold themselves “out as being able to help the plaintiff
             establish a business, service, or professional relationship with the defendant or a
             third party.”

            SB 224 specifically includes investors, elected officials, lobbyists, directors, and
             producers as persons covered by the statute.

            SB 224 also provides that the DFEH is authorized to investigate these non-
             employer relationships.