William & Mary Law Review
[…] in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.”); Yablon, supra note 62, at 552.
    64. See U.S. CONST. amend. XXI, § 2.
    65. See Yablon, supra note 62, at 554.
    66. See id. at 581; see also Wilson Act, 27 U.S.C. § 121.
    67. See 27 U.S.C. § 121 (“All ... intoxicating liquors ... transported into any State ... [shall]
be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of such State ... to the same extent and in the
same manner as though such liquids or liquors had been produced in such State.”).
    68. Yablon, supra note 62, at 581.
    69. Id.; see Webb-Kenyon Act, 27 U.S.C. § 122 (“The shipment or transportation ... [of]
intoxicating liquor of any kind, from one State ... into any other State ... to be received, pos-
sessed, sold, or in any manner used ... in violation of any law of such State ... is prohibited.”).
2021]                                FINE(ING) WINE                                      2117

Eighteenth Amendment in 1919, which banned alcohol nationwide
and ushered in the era of Prohibition.70
   Prohibition was short-lived, however; the Twenty-First Amend-