William & Mary Law Review
[…] the requirement that each entity within each tier obtain a license.24
The tiered system has long been justified as a means of “promoting
temperance,” collecting state tax revenue, and “ensuring orderly
market conditions.”25
   With the emergence of more efficient means of distribution,
including ever-growing internet marketplace, states have become
increasingly receptive to schemes in which wine producers are
permitted to circumvent the traditional three-tiered system by

    20. See Lapsley et al., supra note 4, at 122; see also U.S. CONST. amend. XXI, § 2.
    21. See Lloyd C. Anderson, Direct Shipment of Wine, the Commerce Clause and the
Twenty-First Amendment: A Call for Legislative Reform, 37 AKRON L. REV. 1, 3 (2004).
    22. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 61-4-735(D) (2001) (“A producer, winery, vintner, and
importer of wine are declared to be in business on one tier, a wholesaler on another tier, and
a retailer on another tier.”).
    23. See Lapsley et al., supra note 4, at 123.
    24. See generally id. at 122-23.
    25. North Dakota v. United States, 495 U.S. 423, 432 (1990); see Susan Lorde Martin,
Changing the Law: Update from the Wine War, 17 J.L. & POL. 63, 64 (2001).