William & Mary Law Review
[…] CODE ANN. §§ 16-4-101, -1101 (2019) (governing licenses for the sale of beer and wine,
respectively). The scope of this Note is limited to DtC regulations as applied to wine.
     5. See Lapsley et al., supra note 4, at 122; see also U.S. CONST. amend. XXI, § 2.
     6. See Lapsley et al., supra note 4, at 121-23.
     7. See, e.g., CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 23661.3(a) (West 2019) (“[A]ny person currently
licensed ... as a winegrower who obtains a wine direct shipper permit pursuant to this sec-
tion may sell and ship wine directly to a resident of California.”); N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW
§ 79-d (LexisNexis 2011) (“Any person ... license[d] as a winery ... [may ship] directly to a New
York state resident.”); TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 16.09(a) (West 2009) (“The holder of a
winery permit may ship wine to the ultimate consumer.”).
2021]                                FINE(ING) WINE                                      2109

permitted in-state wineries to ship wine directly to consumers but
otherwise prohibited out-of-state wineries from doing the same,8
most states have extended direct shipment benefits to both in-state