CBP Has Taken Steps to Limit Processing of Undocumented Aliens at Ports of Entry - October 27, 2020 - DHS OIG
[…] the public of its decision to stop processing aliens at the seven ports of entry.
When DHS OIG asked a senior CBP official at one of the field offices about the
lack of notification to the public, the official expressed concern about the
legality of the redirection practice. At the Tecate port of entry in California,
several officers also questioned the legality of the redirecting practice and said

26 In this report, “redirect” means the practice of intercepting asylum seekers at a port’s limit

line position and instructing them to go to another port to apply for asylum.
27 8 C.F.R. § 100.4 regulates the type of individuals and cargo that ports process: “Class A

means that the port is a designated Port-of-Entry for all aliens.” The regulation also designates
other classes of ports that do not process most undocumented aliens. For example, Class B
ports process only certain aliens who are exempt from specific document requirements, in
lawful possession of Lawful Permanent Resident cards, or who meet other eligibility