COMPARATIVE WARRANTY LAW: CASE OF PLANNED OBSOLESCENCE
[…] which the consumer pays an additional price. However, there is little
reason that the conspicuousness and plain language requirements should
not be extended to EWSCs. The lack of federal regulation leaves it to state
law to provide governance. Unfortunately, such state regulation is also
lacking or sporadic, especially given that there is no existing model law on
the subject. The state regulatory law closest to EWSCs is found in
insurance law. For example, New York Insurance Law applies to certain
service contracts and commercial guarantees, which is discussed in the next
section.
      In section 2-316(2), to exclude or modify any implied warranty of
fitness, the exclusion must be in writing and conspicuous. Language to
exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for
example, that “[t]here are no warranties which extend beyond the
description on the face hereof.”57
      The implied warranties, provided in subsections 2-314 and 2-315, are
narrowed subsequently in subsection 2-316(3). It provides that certain
phrases such as sold “as is,” “with all faults,” or “other language which in
common understanding,” exclude all implied warranties.58 A buyer’s
inspection of goods or refusal to examine the goods may also serve to
exclude the implied warranties in cases where such an examination would
have revealed the pertinent defects.59 Finally, section 2-316(3) provides
that: “An implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of
dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.”60 More importantly,
section 2-316(2) allows sellers and manufacturers to disclaim the implied
warranties as long as the disclaimers conform to the above-mentioned
formulaic requirements.61

file complaints through the Federal Trade Commission’s Bureau of Consumer Protection).
    57. U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012).
    58. Id. § 2-316(3)(a).
    59. Id. § 2-316(3)(b).
    60. Id. § 2-316(3)(c).
    61. “[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it
the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous,
and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing
and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it
states, for example that ‘There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the
You can also read