Copyright Ruling May Encourage Willful Infringement
[…] recklessly disregarded the possibility.”); Knitwaves, Inc. v. Lollytogs Ltd., 71 F.3d 996,
1010-11 (2d Cir. 1995) (“Reckless disregard of the copyright holder’s rights suffices to
warrant award of the enhanced damages.”).

[15] See, e.g., Basic Books, Inc. v. Kinko's Graphics Corp., 758 F. Supp. 1522, 1543-45
(S.D.N.Y. 1991) (finding commercial photocopier of college coursepacks a willful infringer)
and Rogers v. Koons, 960 F.2d 301, 313 (2d Cir. 1991) (characterizing Koon’s as a willful
infringer despite fair use plea).

[16] 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) (“In a case where the copyright owner sustains the burden of
proving, and the court finds, that infringement was committed willfully, the court in its
discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $
150,000.”).

[17] N.A.S. Import, Corp. v. Chenson Enters., Inc., 968 F.2d 250, 252-53 (2d Cir. 1992).

[18] See, e.g., Realsongs, Universal Music Corp. v. 3A N. Park Ave. Rest Corp., 749 F.
Supp. 2d 81, 87 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (finding that a statutory damages award of “under three