Copyright Ruling May Encourage Willful Infringement
[…] Copyright Act allows an award for knowing infringement in the range from $750 to
$30,000.”).

[6] See, e.g., Faulkner v. Nat’l Geographic Soc’y, 576 F. Sup. 2d 609, 623 (S.D.N.Y. 2008)
(“Copyright infringement is a strict liability wrong in the sense that a plaintiff need not
prove wrongful intent or culpability in order to prevail.”).

[7] Id.; see also Shapiro, Bernstein & Co. v. H.L. Green Co., 316 F.2d 304, 308 (2d Cir.
1963) (noting the “harshness of the principle of strict liability in copyright law”).

[8] See, e.g., Faulkner, 576 F. Sup. 2d at 613.

[9] Id.

[10] 17 U.S.C. § 106-07.

[11] 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) (“In a case where the infringer sustains the burden of proving,
and the court finds, that such infringer was not aware and had no reason to believe that his
or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright, the court in its discretion may reduce
the award of statutory damages to a sum of not less than $ 200.”).

[12] Fitzgerald Publ’g Co. v. Baylor Publ’g Co., 807 F.2d 1110, 1115 (2d Cir. 1986).

[13] Latin Am. Music Co. v. Spanish Broad. Sys., Inc., 232 F. Supp. 384, 393 (S.D.N.Y.
2017); see also D.C. Comics v. Mini Gift Shop, 912 F.2d 29, 35 (2d Cir. 1990).