Farmworker and Conservation Comments on Chlorpyrifos Revised Human Health Risk Assessment
[…] presumption of greater toxicity to infants and children. To validate
               this presumption, the sensitivity of mature and immature
               individuals should be studied systematically to expand the current
               limited data base on relative sensitivity.

NAS Report at 9-10.

        Heeding the NAS recommendations, the FQPA directs EPA to afford added protection to
children based on their exposure patterns, their special sensitivities, such as during early or
adolescent development, and gaps in available data to assess such risks. 21 U.S.C.
§ 346a(b)(2)(C)-(D). The statute explicitly requires EPA to assess the risk that a pesticide poses
particularly to infants and children. 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C). Before EPA can establish a
tolerance, the agency shall “ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to
infants and children from aggregate exposure” to the pesticide, and shall “publish a specific
determination regarding the safety of the pesticide chemical residue for infants and children.” Id.
§§ 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii)(I), (II). In ensuring that the statutory safety standard is met, EPA must
consider available information concerning “the special susceptibility of infants and children,”
including “neurological differences between infants and children and adults, and effects of in
utero exposure to pesticide chemicals.” Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(i)(II). EPA must also base its
tolerance decision on available information about “food consumption patterns unique to infants
and children.” Id. §§ 346a(b)(2)(C)(i)(I), (III).

        One of the FQPA’s key provisions is the requirement that EPA use an additional margin
of safety to protect infants and children when establishing tolerances. The statute requires that
“an additional tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue and other sources of
exposure shall be applied for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and post-
natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and
children.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C). EPA can depart from this requirement and use a different
margin of safety “only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and
children.” Id.

                                                12
This tenfold safety factor (called the FQPA safety factor or kids safety factor or 10X) is
in addition to two safety factors that have been longstanding features in pesticide risk
assessment.