Farmworker and Conservation Comments on Chlorpyrifos Revised Human Health Risk Assessment
[…] (providing for cancellation of registrations for uses that pose unreasonable adverse effects).

         Under FIFRA, EPA may register or maintain a registration of a pesticide only if EPA
determines that it will not have “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” 7 U.S.C. §
136a(c)(5). An “unreasonable adverse effect[] on the environment” includes “any unreasonable
risk to [people] or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental
costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.” Id. § 136(bb).

        The FQPA amended FIFRA’s definition of “unreasonable adverse effects” to include “a
human dietary risk from residues that result from a use of a pesticide in or on any food
inconsistent with the standard under the FFDCA.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb). If a pesticide fails to
meet the FFDCA “reasonable certainty of no harm” standard, it cannot be used on food and
registrations for such uses must be cancelled.

        EPA must review pesticides every fifteen years, in a process called registration review, to