Farmworker and Conservation Comments on Chlorpyrifos Revised Human Health Risk Assessment
[…] I.     THE FFDCA MANDATES ELIMINATION OF HARMFUL PESTICIDES FROM
       OUR FOOD SUPPLY.

        EPA regulates allowable contaminants, including pesticides, in our food supply under the
FFDCA. For a pesticide to be permitted on food and imported or sold in interstate commerce,
EPA must issue a tolerance that establishes the maximum residue of a pesticide allowed on food.
21 U.S.C. § 346a(b) & (c). EPA may “establish or leave in effect a tolerance for a pesticide
chemical residue in or on a food only if the Administrator determines that the tolerance is safe.”
Id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Under the Food Quality Protection Act (“FQPA”),
which passed unanimously in 1996 and amended the FFDCA, “safe” means that EPA can
“ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from
aggregate exposure” to pesticides. 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii)(I), (II).

        The 1996 passage of the FQPA responded to a seminal 1993 National Academy of
Sciences (“NAS”) report criticizing EPA for regulating pesticides based on the effects on a 150-