Invisible Victims: Combatting the Consequences of the College Admissions Scandal for Learning-Disabled Students - Blogs2@CLS Sites
[…] supra note 21 (“Accommodations . . . are supposed to ensure that those with disabilities
have an equal opportunity to participate; they ensure access, not success.”).
    26. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12189 (providing, in relevant part, that any entity offering
“examinations or courses related to applications . . . for secondary or post-secondary educa-
tion . . . shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons
with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals”); 28
C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(i) (2021) (providing that covered entities must administer examinations
in a manner that “accurately reflect[s] the individual’s aptitude or achievement level or
whatever other factor the examination purports to measure, rather than reflecting the in-
dividual’s [impairment]”).
    27. See, e.g., LEARNING DISABILITIES ASS’N OF AM., supra note 22 (citing Enyart v. Nat’l
Conf. of Bar Exam’rs, Inc., 630 F.3d 1153, 1162 (9th Cir. 2011) (stating that accommodations