PROJECT DEVELOPMENT MANUAL - February 23, 2021 - Appendix 8 Access Control & Modifications for - New York State ...
[…] provided by the proposed design, the report should include a full-interchange option with
       a comparison of the operational and safety analyses to the partial-interchange option.
       The report should also include the mitigation proposed to compensate for the missing
       movements, including wayfinding signage, impacts on local intersections, mitigation of
       driver expectation leading to wrong-way movements on ramps, etc. The report should
       describe whether future provision of a full interchange is precluded by the proposed
       design. 7

23 USC 111(a)– Agreements relating to use of and access to rights-of way-Interstate System
specifies: “All agreements between the Secretary and the State transportation department for
the construction of projects on the Interstate System shall contain a clause providing that the
State will not add any points of access to, or exit from, the project in addition to those approved
by the Secretary in the plans for such project, without the prior approval of the Secretary.” 8

Other Freeways

Department policy for Other Freeways shall adhere to FHWA’s Policy Points. Consult with
DQAB-PDS for additional information.

6
  Policy on Access to the Interstate System – https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/design/interstate/170522.cfm
7