Rethinking Espionage in the Modern Era - Chicago Journal of International Law - Chicago Unbound
[…] War transmitting anti-communist themes into nations under the purview of the
Soviet Union.24
      Second, espionage only encompasses the collection of information not made
publicly available. The gathering of open source information is a separate
activity,25 one that is not subject to any legal concerns.26 The state is presumptively
inviting others to view it.
      Third, intelligence is considered a subset of information, 27 tailored to the
purposes of national security.28 Despite debates over the appropriateness of using

20   See id.
21   See, for example, 50 U.S.C. § 3093(e)(1) (2016) (“an activity or activities of the United States
     Government to influence political, economic, or military conditions abroad, where it is intended
     that the role of the United States Government will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly, but
     does not include . . . activities the primary purpose of which is to acquire intelligence”).
22   See, for example, MI5, supra note 17 (including covert action in their definition of espionage).
23   See Robert D. Williams, (Spy) Game Change: Cyber Networks, Intelligence Collection, and Covert Action, 79