Rethinking Espionage in the Modern Era - Chicago Journal of International Law - Chicago Unbound
[…] First, espionage is a segment of the larger intelligence cycle, which in turn
describes the sets of activities designed to produce the information necessary for
policymakers’ decision-making.19 This cycle generally involves five steps: tasking,

16   See CIA, Who We Are & What We Do: Our Mission, https://perma.cc/67GL-VG4P (last visited Jan.
     23, 2017) (“A lot of people still think that our employees lurk around in trench coats, send coded
     messages, and use exotic equipment like hidden cameras and secret phones to do their job.”).
17   For other definitions of espionage, see 18 U.S.C. § 793 (2016) (“[O]btaining information respecting
     the national defense with intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury
     of the United States, or to the advantage of any foreign nation”); SOVA CENTER FOR INFORMATION
     AND ANALYSIS, Duma Adopts Expansion of Criminal Code Articles on Treason, Espionage at First Reading
     (Sept. 28, 2012), https://perma.cc/J6NZ-ZBTR [hereinafter “SOVA Center”] (“The transmission,