SUMMARY 2021 - Travis Thompson - New Hampshire School Boards Association
[…] (Continued)         “contingent article” per RSA 197:3, III authorizing a special meeting
 Relative to School     should the CBA vote fail. The second circumstance is if there was no
 District Emergency     vote at all on a proposed CBA at the annual meeting.
  Special Meetings
                        Policy Impact for School Boards
                        None.

                        Summary
                        This bill amends numerous provisions of the Right-to-Know law.

                        Minutes and decisions in nonpublic session:
                        RSA 91-A:3, III (the non-public session statute) is amended to add the
                        following language:
         HB 108
  Relative to Minutes   “For all meetings held in nonpublic session, where the minutes or
    and Decisions in    decisions were determined to not be subject to full public disclosure, a
 Nonpublic Sessions;    list of such minutes or decisions shall be kept and this list shall be
   an exemption for     made available as soon as practicable for public disclosure. This list
 Items Falling Within   shall identify the public body and include the date and time of the
  the Attorney-Client   meeting in nonpublic session, the specific exemption under paragraph
     Privilege or the   II on its face which is relied upon as foundation for the nonpublic
     Attorney Work      session, the date of the decision to withhold the minutes or decisions
   Product Doctrine     from public disclosure, and the date of any subsequent decision, if any,
  Under the Right-to-   to make the minutes or decisions available for public disclosure.
    Know Law; and       Minutes related to a discussion held in nonpublic session under
   Remote Access to     subparagraph II(d) shall be made available to the public as soon as
    Public Meetings     practicable after the transaction has closed or the public body has
  Under the Right-to-   decided not to proceed with the transaction.”