United Services Automobile Association and USAA Casualty Insurance Company
[…] UNITED SERVI CES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIA TION AND
                                      USAA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMP ANY

SECTION IV-PRODUCER L IC ENS ING

STANDARD IV-1

Findings: None.

Observations: Based upon testing, the Company’s customer service representatives involved in the tested
sales were licensed as producers in their resident state, but most did not have a non-resident
Massachusetts producer license or appointment. Company policy is to appoint its supervisors involved in
Massachusetts sales as a non-resident producer based upon M.G.L. c.175, § 162, which states that a
solicitation or negotiation “may be done by an employee insofar as such solicitation or negotiation is
under the immediate direction and general supervision of a duly licensed broker or agent.” The
Company’s supervisors of customer service representatives were included in the Division’s OPRA
system.

Recommendations:       The Company should obtain non-resident licenses for customer service