2018 Property Assessment Process Guide for Municipal Officials - (R. 1-18)
[…] 2018 Property Assessment Process Guide for Municipal Officials

 III. Assessment Standards
 Assessors are required to follow state law, case law and the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual (WPAM).
 Other information is available for assessors to consider, including the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal
 Practice (USPAP) and standards from the International Association of Assessing Officers (IAAO).
 The WPAM specifies technical, procedural, and administrative practices. It also defines procedures, policies, legal
 decisions, and assessor performance expectations.
 Sec. 73.03, Wis. Stats., provides the authority for preparing the WPAM. The law requires the Wisconsin Department
 of Revenue (DOR) to prepare a manual that “shall discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques
 and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent assessments of property at the local
 level.” It goes on to say "The manual shall be amended by the department from time to time to reflect advances
 in the science of assessment, court decisions concerning assessment practices, costs, and statistical and other
 information deemed valuable to local assessors by the department."