An Appellate Defender's Guide to Mental Competence Issues - California Appellate Defense Counsel Webinar January 28, 2021
[…] the proceedings against him.” (Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402,
402, internal quotation marks omitted.)

While the United States Supreme Court has not adopted a comprehensive set
of procedural rules that states must implement to protect the federal
constitutional competency requirement, “state procedures must be adequate
to protect this right.” (Pate v. Robinson (1966) 383 U.S. 375, 378.)
California’s statutory framework setting forth the rules governing
competency proceedings during criminal prosecutions is found at Penal Code
section 1367 et seq. In accordance with the competency standard first
articulated by the United States Supreme Court in Dusky, Penal Code section
1367 proscribes trying or punishing a criminal defendant who, “as a result of
a mental health disorder or developmental disability, . . . is unable to
understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the
conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a).)

Incompetency Distinguished from Insanity

Competence to stand trial is a separate concept from the question of the
defendant’s state of mind at the time of the commission of the alleged
offense(s).