An Appellate Defender's Guide to Mental Competence Issues - California Appellate Defense Counsel Webinar January 28, 2021
[…] (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (h) of Section 5008 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code, pursuant to procedures approved by the court.” (Pen.
Code, § 1368.1, subd. (b).) This procedure is a necessary prerequisite for
initiating a Murphy conservatorship, which will be discussed in greater detail
below.

Appointment of Experts

Once a doubt has been declared and a trial on the question of the defendant’s
mental competence ordered, the court must appoint at least one psychiatrist
or licensed psychologist to evaluate the defendant. (Pen. Code, § 1369, subd.
(a)(1).) A second expert must be appointed “[i]n any case where the
defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is
not seeking a finding of mental incompetence.” (Ibid., emphasis added; see
also People v. Harris (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 984, 996 [where the appellate
court held a second expert should have been appointed]; People v. Robinson
(2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 606, 618 [where the appellate court held that a