An Appellate Defender's Guide to Mental Competence Issues - California Appellate Defense Counsel Webinar January 28, 2021
[…] confrontation, cross examination, compulsory process and to present evidence

                                       19
are honored by the court and counsel.” (People v. Weaver, supra, 26 Cal.4th
876, 904.)

This rule is consistent with the California Supreme Court’s determination
that, “[a]lthough it arises in the context of a criminal trial, a competency
hearing is a special proceeding, governed generally by the rules applicable to
civil proceedings.” (People v. Lawley, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 131.)

The Trier of Fact Must Presume the Defendant Is Competent

According to Penal Code section 1369, subdivision (f), “[i]t shall be presumed
that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a
preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.”
(Pen. Code, § 1369, subd. (f); see also People v. Rells (2000) 22 Cal.4th 860,
869 [“The Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause in fact permits the
presumption that the defendant is mentally competent unless he is proved by
a preponderance of the evidence to be otherwise”]; accord Medina v.