Bargaining for Innovation - Manuscript 3483 - Villanova University Charles ...
[…] plants (for example apples, grapes, and oranges) generate crops for many years as
                            opposed to crops from sexually reproduced plants (for example wheat, soybeans,
                            and rice) which require new seed for each crop.”); TOM BURFORD, APPLES OF
                            NORTH AMERICA: 192 EXCEPTIONAL VARIETIES FOR GARDENERS, GROWERS, AND
                            COOKS 218 (2013) (“[A]pple trees will often fruit for fifty years or more.”).
                                 65. 35 U.S.C. § 163 (“In the case of a plant patent, the grant shall include the
                            right to exclude others from asexually reproducing the plant.”).
                                 66. See, e.g., Imazio Nursery, 69 F.3d at 1565 (“[A] patentable variety could be
                            either a sport, mutant, or hybrid.”).
                                 67. See Heald & Chapman, supra note 10, at 1079 (“As of 2009, 372 apple