Brady and Exculpatory - Evidence V - Texas ...
[…] concealment.
•   Rule 3.09: a prosecutor shall “make
    timely disclosure.”
Satisfaction
How Satisfied:
                     Under Brady

•   Does not include the unsupervised right to search
    through the State’s file. PA v. Ritchie, 480 U.S. 39 (1987).
•   Not required to deliver its entire file to the defense. U.S.
    Agurs, 427 U.S. 97 (1976).
•   Does not have to make a complete and detailed
    accounting to the defense of all police investigatory
    work on a case. Moore v. Illinois, 408 U.S. 786 (1972).
How Satisfied:
                 Under Morton Act
•   Article 39.14(a): “state shall produce and permit the
    inspection and the electronic duplication, copying,
    and photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant”
•   Article 39.14(b): disclose in hard copy or electronic
    form the name and address of the expert witness.
•   Article 39.14(c): disclose portion withheld or
    redacted.
•   Article 39.14(h-1): disclose jail-house witness criminal
    history, reduced charge, deal with prosecution, other