Current Federal Tax Developments - Week of September 27, 2021 Edward K. Zollars, CPA
[…] Michael’s shares. The Stock Agreement required that in determining
                               the appraised value of the shareholders’ shares in Crown C, “[t]he
                               appraisers shall not take into consideration premiums or minority
                               discounts[.]” Doc. 53-4, Art. VII., Sec. C. The Stock Agreement’s lack
                               of a control premium for Michael’s majority interest indicates that the
                               price was not full-and-adequate consideration. See 26 C.F.R. §
                               20.2031-2(f)(2) (fair market value for a corporation’s stock is
                               determined by “the company’s net worth, prospective earning power
                               and dividend-paying capacity, and other relevant factors” including
                               “the degree of control of the business represented by the block of
                               stock to be valued . . .”); Bright’s Estate v. U.S., 658 F.2d 999, 1006-7
                               (5th Cir. 1981) (a willing buyer would account for a controlling interest
                               or a minority interest in a closely-held corporation); Estate of True v.