Current Federal Tax Developments - Week of September 27, 2021 Edward K. Zollars, CPA
[…] able to claim a deduction on Schedule A for a larger amount that, in addition to the
            demolition expenses, included a permit for the demolition and their basis in the
            demolished building.

10
     Parker v. Commissioner, TC Memo 2021-111, September 23, 2021
11
     Parker v. Commissioner, TC Memo 2021-111, September 23, 2021

                                http://www.currentfederaltaxdevelopments.com
6           Current Federal Tax Developments

            In 1984 Congress adopted IRC §280B to deal with expenses related to the demolition
            of structures. That provision reads:

                              In the case of the demolition of any structure--

                                       (1) no deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall
                                       be allowed to the owner or lessee of such structure for--

                                                (A) any amount expended for such demolition, or

                                                (B) any loss sustained on account of such demolition;
                                                and

                                       (2) amounts described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as
                                       properly chargeable to capital account with respect to the land
                                       on which the demolished structure was located.

            The taxpayer first argued that, despite that provision in the IRC, they are allowed to
            claim the loss based on Reg. §1.165-3, but the Tax Court pointed out that enactment of
            §280B in 1984 overrode that 1960 regulation: