Current Federal Tax Developments - Week of September 27, 2021 Edward K. Zollars, CPA
[…] As in
                             effect during 2015, “listed property” included “any passenger
                             automobile.” Sec. 280F(d)(4)(A)(i); sec. 1.280F-6(b)(1)(i), Income Tax
                             Regs. No deduction is allowed for vehicle expenses unless the taxpayer
                             substantiates, by adequate records or sufficient evidence corroborating
                             her own statements, the amount, time and place, and business purpose
                             for each expenditure. See sec. 1.274-5T(c), Temporary Income Tax
                             Regs., 50 Fed. Reg. 46016 (Nov. 6, 1985). Substantiation by “adequate
                             records” generally requires the taxpayer to “maintain an account book,
                             diary, log, statement of expense, trip sheets, or similar record”
                             prepared contemporaneously with the use of the vehicle, as well as
                             evidence documenting the expenditures. Id. para. (c)(2), 50 Fed. Reg.
                             46017. An actual contemporaneous log is not strictly required, but