Management of Government-Owned Real Property - TN.gov
[…] management found that, because of budget constraints on governments,
                                           real property assets must be utilized in the most effective manner possible
                                           to help governments fulfill their responsibilities to the public. The study
                                           recommended that to the greatest extent possible, excess land and buildings

                                           12
                                              Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-5-203: “All property of the United States, the state of
                                           Tennessee, any county, or any incorporated town, city or taxing district in the state that is used
                                           exclusively for public, county or municipal purposes shall be exempt from taxation…”
                                           13
                                              The U.A. Moore Wetlands Acquisition Act of 1986, Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 11, Chapter
                                           14, Part 4, and Section 67-4-109.