NORTH CAROLINA PRIVATE LANDLORD/TENANT LAW OVERVIEW - (Revised September 2010) William D. Rowe North Carolina Justice Center Raleigh, North ...
[…] Housing and Urban Development v. Rucker, et al., 535 U.S.125
                        (2002). The U.S. Supreme Court held that 42 U.S.C. 1437d(l)(6)

                                              28
gives local public housing authorities the discretion to terminate
     the lease of a tenant when a member of the household or a guest
     engages in drug related activity, regardless of whether the tenant
     knew, or should have known, of the drug related activity. (See also
     Section II. D. “Expedited Eviction of Drug Traffickers and Other
     Criminals” and G.S. 157-29(c) (“…(F)ault on the part of the tenant
     may be considered in determining whether good cause exists to
     terminate a rental agreement.” * Call Legal Services for advice*

1.   Because of the federally created housing entitlement belonging to
     the tenant, leases may be terminated only for good cause; and
     private landlords must strictly follow the content and procedural