NORTH CAROLINA PRIVATE LANDLORD/TENANT LAW OVERVIEW - (Revised September 2010) William D. Rowe North Carolina Justice Center Raleigh, North ...
[…] less than one year in duration.

      C.   Federal Violence Against Women & Department of Justice
           Reauthorization Act of 2005 (VAWA (Public Law 109-162, (VAWA):
           Provides protections from denials, evictions and subsidy terminations for
           tenants and applicants of public housing, Section Vouchers, & project
           based Section 8 because they were a victim of domestic violence, dating
           violence or stalking. (See III.F. for NC protections)

IX.   VACATION RENTALS, (Chapter 42A)

      A.   Vacation rental: (G.S. 42A-4) Recent legislation has carved a niche for
           vacation rentals apart from other residential rental agreements as governed
           by Chapter 42 of the N.C. General Statutes (largely in response to
           Conley). Under the new act, a “vacation rental” is “the rental of residential
           property for vacation, leisure, or recreation purposes for fewer than 90
           days by a person who has a place of permanent residence to which he or
           she intends to return.” The following, though, are not included in this act:

           1.     Lodging provided by hotels, motels, tourist camps, and other
                  places subject to regulation under Chapter 72 of the General
                  Statutes;