NORTH CAROLINA PRIVATE LANDLORD/TENANT LAW OVERVIEW - (Revised September 2010) William D. Rowe North Carolina Justice Center Raleigh, North ...
[…] employment purposes;

           3.     Rentals to persons having no other place of primary residence; and,

           4.     Rentals for which no more than nominal consideration is given.
                  (G.S. 42A-3)

      B.   Expedited eviction: (G.S. 42A-24) Tenants need to be concerned about
           the possibility of landlords trying to use the expedited eviction process set
           out in this act. The expedited eviction allows a landlord to give only 4
           hours notice in addition to other stipulations.

                                        30
C.   Penalties for abuse: (G.S. 42A-27) However, landlords trying to evict a
          tenant under this act inappropriately “shall be guilty of an unfair trade
          practice under G.S. 75-1.1 and a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

X.   INTERVIEW NOTES FOR LANDLORD/TENANT CASES

     A.   Two Questions to Keep In Mind:

          1.     What defenses does the client have to an eviction action?

          2.     What possible causes of action does the client have against the
                 landlord?