Ocean and Coastal Law Journal - The Case of ...
[…] with the statute’s codification in Section 282 of the Criminal Code,
which made the statute “subject to the definition of the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction.” 26 Therefore, “the law no
longer applied to homicides committed on waters within the
territorial jurisdiction of any state.”27 This jurisdictional restriction
remained in place during the recodification of the criminal code in
1926, but was removed in 1948.28 In 1948, the modern version of
the Seaman’s Manslaughter Act was codified as a statute of general
application as 18 U.S.C. § 1115.

         In its current version, 18 U.S.C. § 1115 reads, in relevant
part, as follows:

         Every captain, engineer, pilot, or other person employed on
         any steamboat or vessel, by whose misconduct, negligence,
         or inattention to his duties on such vessel the life of any
         person is destroyed, and every owner, charterer, inspector,
         or other public officer, through whose fraud, neglect,
         connivance, misconduct, or violation of law the life of any
         person is destroyed, shall be fined under this title or
         imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. 29

       Of note, “[u]nlike the common law definition of
manslaughter and the companion statutory definition for general
manslaughter . . . Section 1115 only requires the proof of any degree
of negligence to meet the culpability threshold.”30 This lower

24 Allied Towing Corp, 602 F.2d at 614.