PSA REMEDIES AND CLOSING CONDITIONS TRIGGERED BY BREACH - Published in ACREL NEWS & NOTES
[…] §§ 17-607, 17-804 (2020) for Delaware limited partnerships.
14
         Mitchell Berg & Peter Fisch, Recovery of Non-Permitted Distributions, 250 N.Y. L.J., No. 113 (Dec. 11,
2013). One may question whether this solution is different than remaining silent. Perhaps not. But it might have some
estoppel effect if the tracing right were litigated. And there may be some psychological benefit in having an explicit
understanding that there is some remedy available if the seller has no assets to pursue (other than its right to claw back
improper distributions).
15
          See, e.g., 6 Del. Code § 18-607(b) (“A member who receives a distribution in violation of subsection (a) of
this section, and who knew at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated subsection (a) of this section,
shall be liable to a limited liability company for the amount of the distribution.” (emphasis added)).
16
          See, e.g., 6 Del. Code § 18-607(b) (“A member who receives a distribution in violation of subsection (a) of
this section, and who knew at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated subsection (a) of this section,
shall be liable to a limited liability company for the amount of the distribution.” (emphasis added)). But see, e.g.,
6 Del. Code § 18-805 (which allows creditors under certain circumstances to get a receiver or trustee to collect the
debts of the limited liability company).
17