QUANTIFYING DAMAGES IN CASES OF ADVANTAGEOUS BREACH: THE CURIOUS CASE OF MCDONALD'S MILKSHAKES
[…] thousand Nissan vehicles between 2002 and 2005. As such, the
court held: “the Nissan dealership’s increase in value has more
than compensated C&O for all of its ‘mitigation damages’ and lost
profits. Because there is no loss, C&O’s breach of contract claim
must therefore fail.”93
     The goal of placing the plaintiff in as good a position as they
would have been in had the contract been correctly performed, and
the corollary to this goal that the plaintiff will not be placed in a
better position, is also reflected in Section 1-305(a) of the Uniform
Commercial Code (UCC).94 This provision reads:

     Remedies to be Liberally Administered

     (a) The remedies provided by [the Uniform Commercial Code]
     must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved
     party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had
     fully performed but neither consequential or special damages
     nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided
     in [the Uniform Commercial Code] or by other rule of law.95

    As such, it appears that there is harmony between Australian
and U.S. contract law with respect to the fundamental principles
underlying the award of compensatory damages for breach of
contract, including cases where a plaintiff has benefited from such
breaches.96