Recent Developments in Federal and State Regulation of Private Health Insurance
[…] HB 50
    circumstances submit, comparative analyses of the design
    and application of NQTLs
                           Pub. L. 116-260; 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(a);
                           26 U.S.C. § 9812(a); 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)
H.R. 1319: American Rescue Plan Act of
2021
   Provides premium assistance for COBRA coverage
                                Pub. L. 117-2

   Temporarily expands access to premium tax credits
                                Pub. L. 117-2; 26 U.S.C.36B

   Temporarily removes requirement to reconcile premium tax
    credits
                                Pub. L. 117-2; 26 U.S.C. 36B
H.R. 1418: Competitive Health Insurance
Reform Act of 2020
 Amends      15 U.S.C. § 1013 to:
   Add   the following:
         “Nothing contained in this Act shall modify, impair, or supersede the
          operation of any of the antitrust laws with respect to the business of
          health insurance (including the business of dental insurance and
          limited scope dental benefits).”
  Specifies activities relating to health insurance that
   continue to be exempt from anti-trust laws
  Adds a note to the statute relating to new language’s
   relationship and applicability to certain aspects of the
   Federal Trade Commission Act.