SECURITY ACT COMPLYING WITH THE SOUTH CAROLINA INSURANCE DATA - A presentation by the South Carolina Department of Insurance September 10, 2018
[…] Federal Notification Requirements│GLBA
GLBA does not specify any notice requirements. However, if a
data breach occurs, the FTC recommends that an
organization:
   Take immediate action to secure any information that
     has been compromised
   Preserve relevant information and investigate how the
     breach occurred
   Employ security professional(s) to help assess the
     breach as soon as possible
   Consider notifying consumers or businesses affected by
     the breach, the credit bureaus and law enforcement.
THE COSTS OF NONCOMPLIANCE
   Section 38-99-80 provides:
           A licensee who violates a provision of this chapter is subject to
   penalties as provided in Section 38-2-10.
                                                                                            Licensee Type   Negligent          Intentional
                                                                                                            Violation          Violation