SECURITY ACT COMPLYING WITH THE SOUTH CAROLINA INSURANCE DATA - A presentation by the South Carolina Department of Insurance September 10, 2018
[…] licensee’s obligations under this section? Stated another way, do
                    licensed producers have dual obligations as “licensees” and as “TPSPs”?
• The act defines “Third-party service provider” as “a person not otherwise defined as a licensee that
  contracts with a licensee to maintain, process, store or otherwise is permitted access to nonpublic
  information through its provision of services to the licensee.” Therefore, under the definition, a
  licensed agent or producer is not a TPSP.
• Section 38-99-70(A)(2) states that a Licensee who is an “employee, agent, representative or
  designee of a Licensee…is exempt from …and “need not develop its own cybersecurity program to
  the extent that the employee, agent, representative or designee is covered by the cybersecurity
  program of the other licensee.” This exemption requires an entire employee, agent, representative
  or designee to be fully covered by the program of another Licensee. Therefore, a Licensee who is an