The Michigan Tax Tribunal - An Overview for Municipal Officials and Practitioners - Michigan Municipal League
[…] to the tribunal without protest before the board of review as              system of equalization of assessments.
    provided in subsection (6).”
                                                                         This language divides cases into taxation (valuation) cases in
    With respect to the timing of the appeal to the Tribunal, again, a   which true cash value is determined and cases in which the
    distinction has been made between commercial/industrial and          issue is whether or not property is exempt from taxation.
    residential properties. MCL 205.735a(6) states that:

         (6) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an                      Valuation Cases
         assessment dispute as to property classified
         under section 34c of the general property tax act,              MCL 211.1 codifies this language stating “[t]hat all property, real
         1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as commercial real                    and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly
         property, industrial real property, developmental               exempted, shall be subject to taxation.”