CONNECTICUT ZONING AND DISCRIMINATION 2021
[…] White, male, older,
White, male, older homeowners, as compared to the voting populations of
                                                                                  and homeowners.
those towns.49

        While we have provided a few examples of exclusionary ordinances,
the list is not exhaustive. Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 8-2 enables

the zoning commissions of each city, town, or borough the authority to
create their own regulations. C.G.S. § 8-2(a) includes language that

municipalities      should    “encourage    the   development    of    housing
opportunities, including opportunities for multifamily dwelling….” as well as

a suggestion to “promote housing choice and economic diversity in
housing,       including   housing   for   both   low-and   moderate   income
                                                                                  Builders Ser. Corp. v.
households…” However, it is clear based on current data that Connecticut          Planning & Zoning