SOMETHING OLD, SOMETHING NEW, AND SOMETHING MOOT: THE PRIVACY CRISIS UNDER THE CLOUD ACT - Harvard Journal of ...
[…] Admittedly, the CLOUD Act puts several procedural and substantive
protections in place. 105 However, each safeguard falls short of the pro-
tection offered by the MLATs. Under the MLAT system, the probable
cause standard applies to foreign requests. 106 Each request is scrutinized
individually, ensuring that the probable cause standard will be applied by

   100. Robyn Greene, Skydiving Without a Parachute, NEW AM.’S OPEN TECH. INST. 6 (Feb.
22, 2018), https://na-production.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/Cloud_Act.pdf [https://
perma.cc/RX5Z-65U2].
   101. 18 U.S.C. § 2523(b)(1)(B) (noting that the Attorney General must take into account
whether the foreign country “has adequate substantive and procedural laws on cybercrime and
electronic evidence,” “demonstrates respect for the rule of law and principles of nondiscrimina-
tion,” adheres to international human rights law and protects free expression, prohibits torture
and “arbitrary arrest and detention,” and requires “fair trial rights”); see also Adam Schwartz &
Lee Tien, Protect the Privacy of Cross-Border Data: Stop the DOJ Bill, ELEC. FRONTIER
FOUND. (Sept. 14, 2017), https://www.eff.org/deeplinks/2017/09/protect-privacy-cross-border-
data-stop-doj-bill [https://perma.cc/K5NZ-NZS9].
   102. 18 U.S.C. § 2523(b)(1).
   103. Id. § 2523(c).
   104. Fischer, supra note 96.
   105. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2523(b)(2) (requiring data minimization); id. § 2523(b)(4)(A)
(prohibiting targeting of U.S. citizens); id. § 2523(b)(4)(C) (prohibiting indirect targeting of
U.S. citizens); id. § 2523(b)(4)(D)(v) (requiring that requests by qualified foreign government
be subject to “review or oversight by a court, judge, magistrate, or other independent authori-
ty”).
   106. Coalition Letter Against DOJ’s XBD Bill, ELEC. FRONTIER FOUND. 2 (Sept. 20, 2017),
https://www.eff.org/document/2017-09-20-coalition-letter-against-dojs-xbd-bill            [https://
perma.cc/6C8N-E4HL] [hereinafter Coalition Letter] (“The [CLOUD Act] only requires that