SOMETHING OLD, SOMETHING NEW, AND SOMETHING MOOT: THE PRIVACY CRISIS UNDER THE CLOUD ACT - Harvard Journal of ...
[…] tries come to terms and execute the agreement, there will be three types
of foreign governmental access to the data stored in the U.S. One, quali-
fying foreign governments will be able to directly retrieve data from U.S.
companies. Two, countries with an MLAT in place with the U.S. (but
that do not have an executive agreement) will be able to initiate the
MLAT process. Lastly, those with neither an MLAT nor an executive
agreement will have to seek data through letters rogatory.
     Second, the CLOUD Act resolves the central question in the Mi-
crosoft Ireland case by creating § 2713 of the SCA. 93 Under § 2713,
ECS and RCS providers must “comply with the obligations of [the
SCA] . . . regardless of whether such communication, record, or other
information is located within or outside of the United States.” 94 Thus,
the CLOUD Act clarifies the ambiguity in federal law and affirms the
extraterritorial reach of the SCA.
     However, the CLOUD Act does not change the MLAT system.
Countries with an existing MLAT but no executive agreement will con-
tinue to follow the MLAT process.