Presidential Review: The President's Statutory Authority over Independent Agencies
[…] relationship to Article II, let us pause over three words: neglect of duty.68 In our

   66. Seila Law, 140 S. Ct. at 2206.
   67. It should be noted, however, that Congress has enacted at least one other statute that includes
only two of the three INM removal grounds: soon after the Court decided Humphrey’s Executor,
Congress added a removal provision to the National Labor Relations Act but turned the INM standard
into the NM standard by eliminating inefficiency. See Act of July 15, 1935, Pub. L. No. 74-198, ch. 372,
§ 3(a), 49 Stat. 449, 451 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 153(a) (2018)) (“Any member of the Board may be
removed by the President . . . for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause.”).
   68. In an impressive and lengthy opinion, plainly rejected in Seila Law, 140 S. Ct. at 2197, Judge
Griffith took a different approach. See PHH Corp. v. CFPB, 881 F.3d 75, 131–32 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (en
banc) (Griffith, J., concurring).