EPA REGULATIONS AS THEY RELATE TO HORIZONTAL DRILLING AND FRACKING - Morgan Lewis
[…] in commerce—(A) in the same form or physical state as, or              portion of the mixture comprised by any of the
in a different form or physical state from, that in which it           chemical substances in the mixture. 40 C.F.R. §
was received by the person so preparing such substance or              716.55(a). EPA also must typically notify the party
mixture, or (B) as part of an article containing the chemical          that submitted the CBI prior to the anticipated
substance or mixture.” Id. § 2602(10).
9
                                                                       disclosure of such CBI. See, e.g., id. § 704.7. 10
  A “mixture” “means any combination of two or more
chemical substances if the combination does not occur in
                                                                       10
nature and is not, in whole or in part, the result of a chemical          The Obama Administration has already taken significant
reaction; except that such term does include any                       steps to declassify information previously designated as CBI
combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a result of          under TSCA. See generally EPA, Increasing Transparency
a chemical reaction if none of the chemical substances                 in                                                    TSCA,
comprising the combination is a new chemical substance and             http://www.epa.gov/oppt/existingchemicals/pubs/transparen
if the combination could have been manufactured for                    cy.html (last accessed Sept. 4, 2012) (“As part of EPA’s
commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the time            ongoing effort to increase the public’s access to chemical