Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] employment status for the purpose of compliance with California
wage orders.88
     In California, the plain language of the California Labor Code
§ 3351 codifies the test set forth in S.G. Borello & Sons v. Department
of Industrial Relations.89 Section 3351 states that an “‘[e]mployee’
means every person in the service of an employer under any
appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied,
oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed.”90 There are
a number of exceptions to section 3351 of California Labor Code.91
Of note, California Labor Code § 3352(a)(7) exempts student-athletes
from this definition of an employee and the corresponding protections
that come with it.92 California Labor Code § 3352(a)(7) excludes from
the category of employee, “[a] person . . . participating in sports or
athletics who does not receive compensation for the participation other
than the use of athletic equipment, uniforms, transportation, travel,
meals, lodgings, or other expenses incidental thereto.”93
     This exception is the crux of inequitable treatment for athletes.
Federal courts have incorrectly failed to apply the meaning of an

   86.   Id.
   87.   Id. (quoting Germann v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., 176 Cal. Rptr. 868, 871 (1981)).
   88.   See Dynamex Operations W., Inc. v.