TWO CLASSIFICATIONS ENTER, ONE ARE UFC FIGHTERS EMPLOYEES OR CLASSIFICATION LEAVES: INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS? - USC Law
[…] mma-conor-mcgregor-dispute.
     89 Marilyn Barrett, Independent Contractor/Employee Classification in the Entertainment Industry:
The Old, the New and the Continuing Uncertainty, 13 U. MIAMI ENT. & SPORTS L. REV. 91, 129 (1996).
     90 This standard involves first placing the worker into one of three categories, then applying three

“critical factors,” then applying four “significant” factors, and finally, if a determination is still not clear,
the unused factors from the IRS Twenty-Factor test are applied. Id. at 129–33.
     91 Id.
     92 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) (2012) (defining “employer” as “a person engaged in an industry
affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees” for purposes of Title VII); 42 U.S.C. §
12111(5)(A) (2012) (defining employer as same for purposes of the ADA); 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A)
(2012) (defining “eligible employee” for purposes of FMLA); 29 U.S.C. § 206(a) (2012) (requiring