Balancing the Need for Speed and Human Rights for Cross-Border Requests for Electronic Data - iJust
[…] An Order may also request identifying information about the account holder, including names, addresses and means of payment.’ 55 The U.S. and U.K. Agreement, article 5(11) 56 The U.S. and U.K. Agreement, article 5(12) and 18 U.S.C § 2523 which reserves the right under the CLOUD Act to “render the agreement inapplicable as to any Order for which the United States Government concludes the agreement may not properly be invoked.” 57 The U.K.-U.S. CLOUD Act Agreement Is Finally Here, Containing New Safeguards, Jennifer Daskal and Peter Swire, Lawfare, 8 October 2019 58 U.S. and U.K. Agreement, article 16 Balancing the Need for Speed and Human Rights for Cross-Border Requests for Electronic Evidence 9