Balancing the Need for Speed and Human Rights for Cross-Border Requests for Electronic Data - iJust
[…] and Peter Swire, Cross Border Data Forum,19 July 2020
53
   The U.S. and U.K. Agreement, article 1(3) and 1 (15) defines covered data as, ‘The covered data a communications provider
can be ordered to provide is broad and includes not only the content of communications but also the traffic data or metadata
relating to the communication or storage of data. An Order may also request identifying information about the account holder,
including names, addresses and means of payment.’
55
   The U.S. and U.K. Agreement, article 5(11)
56
   The U.S. and U.K. Agreement, article 5(12) and 18 U.S.C § 2523 which reserves the right under the CLOUD Act to “render
the agreement inapplicable as to any Order for which the United States Government concludes the agreement may not
properly be invoked.”
57
   The U.K.-U.S. CLOUD Act Agreement Is Finally Here, Containing New Safeguards, Jennifer Daskal and Peter Swire,
Lawfare, 8 October 2019
58
   U.S. and U.K. Agreement, article 16