Facilities Development Manual - Wisconsin Department of ...
[…] an official land use plan, there will be significant development within the outlying district within the next
           10 years (i.e., the area will become a “Semi Urban District” or an “Urban Area”).
           Also, if land use is expected to change over the design life6 of a project such that sidewalk would likely
           be needed by the end of a project’s design life then give greater weight to the land use projected for
           the second half of the design life than for the first half. This does not necessarily mean including

5 23 USC 101 (a): “(36) URBAN AREA.-The term ‘‘urban area’’ means an urbanized area or, in the case of an urbanized
area encompassing more than one State, that part of the urbanized area in each such State, or urban place as designated
by the Bureau of the Census having a population of 5,000 or more and not within any urbanized area, within boundaries to
be fixed by responsible State and local officials in cooperation with each other, subject to approval by the Secretary. Such
boundaries shall encompass, at a minimum, the entire urban place designated by the Bureau of the Census, except in the
case of cities in the State of Maine and in the State of New Hampshire.

(37) URBANIZED AREA. -The term ‘‘urbanized area’’ means an area with a population of 50,000 or more designated by the
Bureau of the Census, within boundaries to be fixed by responsible State and local officials in cooperation with each other,
subject to approval by the Secretary. Such boundaries shall encompass, at a minimum, the entire urbanized area within a
State as designated by the Bureau of the Census.”

http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2010-title23/pdf/USCODE-2010-title23-chap1-sec101.pdf
6 For   purposes of this evaluation, use a “design life” of 20 years for a roadway, and 75 years for a bridge