THREE FORMULATIONS OF THE NEXUS REQUIREMENT IN REASONABLE ACCOMMODATIONS LAW
[…] 13 Id. § 12112(b)(5).
   14 Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).
   15 Pub. L. No. 100-430, 102 Stat. 1619 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601–3631 (2006)).
   16 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f).
   17 Id. § 3604(f)(3)(A)–(B).
   18 Pub. L. No. 93-112, 87 Stat. 355 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 29 U.S.C.).
   19 See Richard Bales & Lindsay Mongenas, Defining Independent Contractor Protection Un-
der the Rehabilitation Act, 34 HAMLINE L. REV. 435, 440–42 (2011) (describing the legislative
process that led to the Rehabilitation Act’s incorporation of the ADA’s standards).
   20 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A) (2006 & Supp. V 2011); see also 29 U.S.C. § 705(9)(B) (2006 & Supp.
V 2011) (defining “disability” by incorporating the ADA’s definition); 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h)(1)
(“[Handicap means] a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of [a]
person’s major life activities . . . .”).
   21 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a); id. § 12182(a).
1394                             HARVARD LAW REVIEW                                   [Vol. 126:1392

of,”22 or “because of”23 disability, but they do not elaborate on how